Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://blackbirdearlyyearsmusic.com.

Contact details

Name: Helen Reid

Address: 53 Lime Road

Phone Number: 07931 931603

E-mail: helenreidpiano@yahoo.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name and email address, if you request to be added to the mailing list
  • Bank details, for the purposes of processing any orders you may make

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Asking to join our mailing list, emailing us.
  • Purchasing our products

How we get the personal information and why we have it

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide you with email marketing which may be of interest to you.

We do not share this information.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting blackbirdeym@gmail.com

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our mailing list.  

We keep your email address, until you unsubscribe from our mailing list.

I will only keep your details in order to provide you with the services or information you have requested.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at blackbirdeym@gmail.com, or 53 Lime Road Bristol BS3.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Blackbird Early Years Music, 53 Lime Road, BS3 1LS or blackbirdeym@gmail.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk